NELSON COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL 2022 STUDENT ART SHOW RESULTS

 

The Student Art Show for grades 7-12 was held April 6-9 at the Pekin Auditorium.  Students in Dakota Prairie, Griggs County Central, Lakota and Larimore schools entered 182 works of art in several mediums.  Thank you to the students and instructors for participating.

 

This year’s show was judged by David Paukert of Michigan, ND.  David is an artist, art educator, photographer, and businessman.  He has taught secondary art education in North Dakota public schools for twenty-nine years.  Upon retiring from full time teaching in 2008 he has been a visiting artist-in-resident at the Larimore, ND elementary school.  In 2014 he joined the roster of visual artists in the NDCA Artist-in-the-Schools program where he provided art instruction to schools throughout the state of North Dakota. David is also a contributing artist/instructor in the ND Art for Life Program and a past art instructor at Stump Lake Fine Arts Youth Camp.  Currently he is serving as Camp Director at the Encore Summer Youth Arts Camp held at Frost Fire Lodge near Walhalla, ND.  David is also the Co-Director of Frost Fire Summer Theater.

 

Best of Show:  Jamie Carmain, Larimore 9th

Best of Show Runner-Up:  Skylar Kuehn, GCC 11th

 

Colored Pencil

1st Place:  Alyssa Lindvall, Larimore 12th

2nd Place: Caden Bjornstad, Larimore 10th

3rd Place:  Levin Robbins, Larimore 12th

Honorable Mention: Tatiana Terrell, Lakota 8th

 

Charcoal

1st Place: Skylar Kuehn, GCC 11th

2nd Place: Olivia Larson, GCC 11th

3rd Place:  Kellie Terrazas, Lakota 10th

 

Pen & Ink 

1st Place:  Olivia Larson, GCC 11th

2nd Place:  Jordan Joramo, DP 12th

3rd Place:  Hollie Emery, Lakota 12th

 

Pencil

!st Place:  Skylar Kuehn, GCC 11th

2nd Place:  Olivia Larson, GCC 11th

3rd Place:  Hollie Emery, Lakota 12th

Honorable Mention: Caleb Moser, GCC 9th

 

Print Making

!st Place:  Billy Bjorlie, DP 7th

2nd Place:  Madisen Blasey, DP 9th

3rd Place:  Emma Schultes, DP 7th

 

Marker

1st Place:  Jordan Jaramo, DP 12th

2nd Place:  Ariana Slettebak, DP 10th

3rd Place:  Emily Larson, Lakota 9th

Honorable Mention: Nevaeh Huso, LaKota 9th

 

Yarn Painting

1st Place:  MaRiley Stephen, DP 8th

2nd Place:  Nevaeh Huso, Lakota 9th

3rd Place:  Anthony Bullis, Lakota 10th

Honorable Mention: Keegan Cooke, Lakota 10th

 

Watercolor

1st Place:  Trinity Whittington, Larimore12th

2nd Place:  Trevor Stein, DP 9th

3rd Place:  Evaristo Alfaro, Larimore11th

Honorable Mention: Louise Domire, Lakota 9th

 

Tempura

1st Place:  Matthew Neumann, Lakota 8th

2nd Place:  Katelyn Reese, DP 9th

3rd Place:  Aria Strong, DP 9th

Honorable Mention: Hannah Halvorson, LaKota 8th

 

Acrylic

1st Place:  Aria Strong, DP 9th

2nd Place:  MaRiley Stephen, DP 8th

3rd Place:  Draven Steffen, Larimore 10th

Honorable Mention: Keegan Gjovik, DP 9th

 

Photography

1st Place:  Jordan Jaramo, DP 12th

 

3D & Other

1st Place:  Katelyn Reese, DP 9th

2nd Place:  Isaak Anthony, Lakota 12th

3rd Place:  Erik Koski, Lakota 12th

 

Digital Photography

1st Place:  Trinity Whittington, Larimore 12th

2nd Place:  Gabe Whittington, Larimore 10th

3rd Place:  Jamie Carmain, Larimore 9th

Honorable Mention: Trinity Whittington, Larimore 12th

 

Mixed Media

1st Place:  Jamie Carmain, Larimore 9th

2nd Place:  Skylar Kuehn, GCC 11th

3rs Place:  Ian Terrell, Lakota 11th

Honorable Mentions:

Levi Steffen, Lakota 7th

Candice Schwind, Lakota 12th

Nora Johnson, Lakota 12th

Hollie Emery, Lakota 12th

 

Ceramic

1st Place:  Candance Schwing, Lakota 12th

2nd Place:  Derrick Schmidt Lakota 10th

3rd Place:  Hannah Halvorson, Lakota 8th

Honorable Mention: Sophia Beck, Lakota 8th